Academic Staff Executive Committee Agenda 05-02-19

ASEC Agenda
Thursday, May 2, 2019
2:00 – 4:00 p.m.
53 Bascom Hall


2:00    Call To Order/Agenda Review

2:01    Automatic Consent Business
Approval of ASEC minutes of Thursday, April 25, 2019

2:02    Announcements and Good Works

2:07    General Reports
•    Vice Chair – Mallory Musolf
•    Secretary of the Academic Staff – Heather Daniels

2:12    Liaison Reports

2:15    Business
•    Chair Election Procedure
•    May Assembly Agenda-for approval

2:30    Guest: Sarah Mangelsdorf, Provost

3:00    Convene in Closed Session Pursuant to Wis. Stats. 19.85(1)(c), and (f) to Discuss Nominations to Area Review Committee: Administration/Student Services/Library; Area Review Committee: Biological/Medical Sciences; Area Review Committee: Humanities/Social Sciences; Area Review Committee: Physical Sciences/Engineering; Academic Staff Appeals Committee; Distinguished Prefix Committee; and Appointments to Dean of Students Advisory Committee; Budget Committee; Campus Transportation Committee; Disability Access and Inclusion: Instructional Subcommittee; Health Care Advisory Committee; Immigration and International Issues Committee; IT Committee; Labor Codes and Licensing Committee; Library Committee; Recreational Sports Board; Retirement Issues Committee; Student Panels; and University Curriculum Committee

3:05    Business
•    Nominations-for vote
•    Appointments-for vote
•    Topics for Provost
•    Next ASEC Meeting, May 9, 2019
-Guests: Sarah Mangelsdorf, Provost; Patrick Sheehan, Office of Human Resources and Julie Karpelenia, Vice Chancellor for Research and Graduate Education (Graduate Assistant Policies and Procedures), and Susan Fuszard and Sherry Boeger, Employee Assistance Office
3:30    Guest: Michael Bernard-Donals, Vice Provost for Faculty and Staff

4:00    Adjourn

________________________________________
Current Academic Staff Committees and Chairs
-    Communications Committee –
-    Compensation and Economic Benefits Committee (CEBC) – Carol Van Hulle
-    Districting and Representation Committee (DRC) – Eileen Ewing
-    Mentoring Committee – Ed Elder/Chris Logterman
-    Nominating Committee – Alissa Oleck/Dan Barnish/Karyn Matchey
-    Personnel Policies and Procedures Committee (PPPC) – Dorothea Salo/Pam Garcia-Rivera
-    Professional Development and Recognition Committee (PDRC) – Martha Reck
-    Ad Hoc Committee on Title and Total Compensation Academic Staff Communications – Ron Harris/Heather McFadden





Keywords:ASEC agenda   Doc ID:35327
Owner:HEATHER D.Group:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Created:2013-11-18 09:05 CSTUpdated:2019-05-08 10:22 CST
Sites:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Feedback:  8   0