Open Committees :: Open Committees / ASM

Any UW–Madison student may attend and participate in ASM open committees. These committees meet either weekly or every other week. Click on the title of the committee to read more information and to contact the student leadership.

Equity & Inclusion Committee
Coordinates campaigns and activities that promote social justice and awareness. 

Legislative Affairs Committee
Coordinates campaigns and activities that involve the City of Madison, Dane County, state agencies or the legislature, and the federal government. 

Shared Governance Committee
Interviews and nominates students to serve on committees controlled by the City of Madison, the faculty, or the administration of the university. Also coordinate campaigns and activities that increase student involvement in university decision-making.

Sustainability Committee
Coordinates campaigns, activities, and campus-wide student coalitions relating to environmental sustainability. 

Results: 1-6 of 6

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1UW-Madison Reflection/Prayer Spaces / ASM909312024-06-0411440
2Shared Governance Committee / ASM854052024-06-0413376
3Equity and Inclusion Committee / ASM853462022-11-157053
4Legislative Affairs / ASM841152022-11-156603
5Open Committees / ASM1099552022-06-062991
6Sustainability Committee / ASM855562021-09-128097

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.