Equity & Inclusion :: Equity and Inclusion

Equity and Inclusion

This KB document is part of a larger collection of documents on Equity and inclusion. More Equity & Inclusion documents

Home Access Design Relationship Pedagogy

Discussion of issues related to equity and inclusion in instruction on campus

Equity and Inclusion

In teaching, equity and inclusion in course design and teaching are key to success for all students. The four core elements below will help you to increase student persistence, retention, and satisfaction. Start with any of the four based on your own needs and situation.

Relationship - Students’ sense of belonging — feeling like they can succeed as scholars in our disciplines — is key to their academic success. You can support students by creating an intentional social presence.

Access - For learning, our students need access to our course materials — and access to one another, their instructors, support services, and the broader world. Learn how to design your content and interactions to reach students.

Design - Our remote students should enjoy freedom from biases or assumptions that negatively affect their motivations, opportunities, and accomplishments. We have a collective duty to proactively address achievement gaps, challenges, and barriers that affect student success. Learn how to apply Universal Design for Learning (UDL) to lower barriers and increase student engagement.

Pedagogy - Learn concrete tips for approaching new-to-us interactions and ways of teaching and learning with support, compassion, and inclusivity — while maintaining the rigor of your discipline.

Results: 1-15 of 15

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Supporting student wellness1198692024-04-151354
2Five Ways to Interact Inclusively With Students1198792024-04-151425
3Inclusive Language Resources1198972024-04-15875
4Wheel of Privilege and Power1193802024-04-1565449
5Equity and Inclusion: Pedagogy1051182024-04-153520
6Framework for Inclusive Teaching1202922024-04-151221
7Diversifying Course Materials1196662024-04-15907
8Equity and Inclusion: Design1057832024-04-153290
9Equity and Inclusion: Relationship1035832024-04-153198
10Cultivating Inclusivity1223262024-04-152178
11Equity and Inclusion: Access1046682024-04-152902
12Inclusive Teaching - Glossary1179542024-04-151048
13Using NameCoach in the Classroom1164722024-04-122523
14Case Study - Example1039192024-04-112935
15Case Study - Rubric1039202024-04-115341

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.