Equity & Inclusion :: Equity and Inclusion

Equity and Inclusion

This KB document is part of a larger collection of documents on Equity and inclusion. More Equity & Inclusion documents

Home Access Design Relationship Pedagogy

Discussion of issues related to equity and inclusion in instruction on campus

Equity and Inclusion

In teaching, equity and inclusion in course design and teaching are key to success for all students. The four core elements below will help you to increase student persistence, retention, and satisfaction. Start with any of the four based on your own needs and situation.

Relationship - Students’ sense of belonging — feeling like they can succeed as scholars in our disciplines — is key to their academic success. You can support students by creating an intentional social presence.

Access - For learning, our students need access to our course materials — and access to one another, their instructors, support services, and the broader world. Learn how to design your content and interactions to reach students.

Design - Our remote students should enjoy freedom from biases or assumptions that negatively affect their motivations, opportunities, and accomplishments. We have a collective duty to proactively address achievement gaps, challenges, and barriers that affect student success. Learn how to apply Universal Design for Learning (UDL) to lower barriers and increase student engagement.

Pedagogy - Learn concrete tips for approaching new-to-us interactions and ways of teaching and learning with support, compassion, and inclusivity — while maintaining the rigor of your discipline.

Results: 1-15 of 15

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Equity and Inclusion: Design1057832024-05-173993
2Cultivating Inclusivity1223262024-05-022783
3Framework for Inclusive Teaching1202922024-05-021531
4Inclusive Language Resources1198972024-04-261093
5Supporting student wellness1198692024-04-261631
6Inclusive Teaching - Glossary1179542024-04-261317
7Equity and Inclusion: Pedagogy1051182024-04-263821
8Equity and Inclusion: Relationship1035832024-04-263534
9Five Ways to Interact Inclusively With Students1198792024-04-251769
10Case Study - Rubric1039202024-04-235769
11Wheel of Privilege and Power1193802024-04-1877565
12Using NameCoach in the Classroom1164722024-04-182871
13Equity and Inclusion: Access1046682024-04-163210
14Case Study - Example1039192024-04-163204
15Diversifying Course Materials1196662024-04-151096

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.