Group Work :: Group Work
Facilitating group work

Group Work

Collaboration is common in the workplace. Many businesses and work teams face ill-defined challenges that require creative and innovative solutions. These challenges often call for groups of people with a range of expertise to share and create new knowledge while working together toward a solution. However, collaboration does not come naturally, and educators are being challenged to prepare students with the skills to collaborate and provide opportunities that highlight the value of collaboration as a tool that will help them think in new ways and become creative, effective problem-solvers.

In the book Strategies for Energizing Large Classes: From Small Groups to Learning Communities, more than 100 instructors using small group activities or working to create student communities in large courses were interviewed on their rationale for using collaborative work in the classroom (MacGregor, Cooper, Smith, Robinson, 2000). Their reasons included:

  • Promoting cognitive elaboration
  • Enhancing critical thinking
  • Providing feedback
  • Promoting social and emotional development
  • Appreciating diversity
  • Reducing student attrition.

In 2009, the National Survey of Student Engagement identified active and collaborative learning as one of the top five benchmarks for effective educational practice. The report states: "Students learn more when intensely involved in their education and are asked to think about and apply what they learn in different settings. Collaborating with others in solving problems or mastering difficult material prepares students to deal with the messy, unscripted problems they encounter daily, both during and after college."

Results: 1-20 of 22

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Group Work1046122024-04-163220
2Developing students’ disciplinary thinking1222452024-04-181439
3Peer Review Rubric1141992024-04-1812961
4Team Expectations Agreements1141962024-04-162142
5Stages of Group Development1141922024-04-1617719
6Using Collaboration and Teamwork1360282024-04-16122
7Managing Groups in Canvas for Large Courses1036602024-04-162354
8Assessing Group Work1045862024-04-163447
9Group Effort Analysis Rubric1142012024-04-162206
10Group Work: Methods of Good Practice1141862024-04-162090
11Group Curation Activity in Canvas1062732024-04-162315
12Constructive and Destructive Group Behaviors1141812024-04-1620357
13Group Work: Design and Planning1046222024-04-162436
14Group Project Planning Worksheet1171082024-04-162263
15Group Work Rubric1141972024-04-162879
16Examples of Collaborative Group Work Assignments1141882024-04-161805
17Addressing Disruptive Team Behavior1143522024-04-162313
18Developing Students' Group Work Skills1132552024-04-161810
19Group Roles1196152024-04-162523
20Online Group Work: Barriers and Challenges1046242024-04-164628
1  2  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.