Group Work :: Group Work
Facilitating group work

Group Work

Collaboration is common in the workplace. Many businesses and work teams face ill-defined challenges that require creative and innovative solutions. These challenges often call for groups of people with a range of expertise to share and create new knowledge while working together toward a solution. However, collaboration does not come naturally, and educators are being challenged to prepare students with the skills to collaborate and provide opportunities that highlight the value of collaboration as a tool that will help them think in new ways and become creative, effective problem-solvers.

In the book Strategies for Energizing Large Classes: From Small Groups to Learning Communities, more than 100 instructors using small group activities or working to create student communities in large courses were interviewed on their rationale for using collaborative work in the classroom (MacGregor, Cooper, Smith, Robinson, 2000). Their reasons included:

  • Promoting cognitive elaboration
  • Enhancing critical thinking
  • Providing feedback
  • Promoting social and emotional development
  • Appreciating diversity
  • Reducing student attrition.

In 2009, the National Survey of Student Engagement identified active and collaborative learning as one of the top five benchmarks for effective educational practice. The report states: "Students learn more when intensely involved in their education and are asked to think about and apply what they learn in different settings. Collaborating with others in solving problems or mastering difficult material prepares students to deal with the messy, unscripted problems they encounter daily, both during and after college."

Results: 1-20 of 22

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Group Work1046122024-04-163455
2Group Investigations1041442024-07-022240
3Using Collaboration and Teamwork1360282024-04-24324
4Managing Groups in Canvas for Large Courses1036602024-04-242581
5Group Effort Analysis Rubric1142012024-04-232400
6Assessing Group Work1045862024-04-233831
7Peer Review Rubric1141992024-04-2314303
8Developing students’ disciplinary thinking1222452024-04-181830
9Team Expectations Agreements1141962024-04-162526
10Stages of Group Development1141922024-04-1618747
11Online Group Work: Barriers and Challenges1046242024-04-164974
12Group Work: Methods of Good Practice1141862024-04-162354
13Group Roles1196152024-04-163154
14Developing Students' Group Work Skills1132552024-04-161997
15Addressing Disruptive Team Behavior1143522024-04-162531
16Examples of Collaborative Group Work Assignments1141882024-04-161955
17Group Work Rubric1141972024-04-163219
18Group Project Planning Worksheet1171082024-04-162533
19Group Work: Design and Planning1046222024-04-162642
20Constructive and Destructive Group Behaviors1141812024-04-1622226
1  2  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.