Show relevant topic filters »
Group Work :: Group Work

Facilitating group work online

Why Collaborate?

Collaboration is common in the workplace. Many businesses and work teams are faced with ill-defined challenges that require creative and innovative solutions. These types of challenges often call for groups of people with a range of expertise to share and create new knowledge while working together toward a solution. However, collaboration does not come naturally, and educators are being challenged to prepare students with the skills to collaborate and provide opportunities that highlight the value of collaboration as a tool that will help them think in new ways and become creative, effective problem-solvers.

In the book Strategies for Energizing Large Classes: From Small Groups to Learning Communities, more than 100 instructors using small group activities or working to create student communities in large courses were interviewed on their rationale for using collaborative work in the classroom (MacGregor, Cooper, Smith, Robinson, 2000). Their reasons included:

  • Promoting cognitive elaboration
  • Enhancing critical thinking
  • Providing feedback
  • Promoting social and emotional development
  • Appreciating diversity
  • Reducing student attrition.

In 2009, the National Survey of Student Engagement identified active and collaborative learning as one of the top five benchmarks for effective educational practice. The report states: "Students learn more when they are intensely involved in their education and are asked to think about and apply what they are learning in different settings. Collaborating with others in solving problems or mastering difficult material prepares students to deal with the messy, unscripted problems they will encounter daily, both during and after college."

Results : 1-19 of 19
XML   JSON  
Search result for "": 1-19
No.Document TitleIDUpdatedHits
1**** Group Work1046122022-10-281761
2Managing Groups in Canvas for Large Courses1036602023-01-181144
3Group Curation Activity in Canvas1062732023-01-181329
4Using Zoom Breakout Rooms1074032022-10-281782
5Group Work Rubric1141972022-10-281362
6Assessing Group Work1045862022-10-281675
7Group Effort Analysis Rubric1142012022-10-281032
8Peer Review Rubric1141992022-10-285610
9Addressing Disruptive Team Behavior1143522022-10-28846
10Group Work: Methods of Good Practice1141862022-10-28786
11Examples of Collaborative Group Work Assignments1141882022-10-28753
12Team Expectations Agreements1141962022-10-28912
13Group Work: Design and Planning1046222022-10-281568
14Online Group Work: Barriers and Challenges1046242022-10-282601
15Developing Students' Group Work Skills1132552022-10-28881
16Group Project Planning Worksheet1171082022-10-28687
17Constructive and Destructive Group Behaviors1141812022-10-286874
18Group Roles1196152022-10-28383
19Stages of Group Development1141922022-10-286438


Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.