Discussions :: Discussions

Active learning

This KB document is part of a larger collection of documents on active learning. More Active Learning documents

Techniques to facilitate discussions

Active Learning | Discussions

Discussion activities assess how well students can formulate their ideas and communicate them. Unlike large classroom discussions, these approaches place students in smaller groups to provide a structure for participation and opportunities to formulate and gather their thoughts, share and develop ideas with others, and rehearse their thoughts in a safer environment. Instructors can use these approaches to evaluate how well students recall, synthesize, and apply information in responding to a discussion prompt. 

Approaches
Approach Description Outcome
Buzz Group Students discuss course-related questions informally in small groups of peers. Generating lots of information and ideas in a short period in preparation for and improvement of class discussions.
Fishbowl Discussion* Student groups take turns discussing a given topic while being observed by the other groups. Encouraging all students to participate, reflecting on the qualities of good discussions, and encouraging strong discussion and listening skills.
Round Robin Students generate ideas and speak in order, moving from one student to the next. Providing students a structure to engage in brainstorming sessions and ensuring all students participate equally in a discussion.
Talking Chips Students participate in a group discussion and surrender a token each time they speak. Ensuring equitable participation during class or group discussions.
Think/Pair/Share Students think individually for a few minutes, then discuss and compare their responses with a partner, and finally, share their results with the entire class. Preparing students to participate more fully and effectively in whole-class discussions.
Three-Step Interview Students interview each other and report what they learn to another pair. Helping students network and improve listening, questioning, and communication skills.

Sources/Citations

Barkley, Elizabeth F. et al. Collaborative Learning Techniques A Handbook For College Faculty. Wiley, 2014. pp. 152.

*Louisiana State University. Active Learning While Physical Distancing. URL: https://go.wisc.edu/03oyks.

Results: 1-15 of 15

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Discussions1041592023-12-183739
2Using Online Discussions to Increase Student Engagement1040342024-04-186127
3Three-Step Interview (ALC)1184652024-04-161946
4Think/Pair/Share (online)1044012024-04-164635
5Think/Pair/Share (ALC)1184662024-04-161929
6Three-Step Interview1041552024-04-1613391
7Round Robin (ALC)1184682024-04-162050
8Round Robin1041532024-04-1618721
9Think/Pair/Share1038702024-04-167472
10Talking Chips1041542024-04-1611007
11Buzz Groups (ALC)1184692024-04-161755
12Talking Chips (ALC)1184672024-04-161944
13Buzz Groups1041512024-04-169655
14Fishbowl Discussion (classroom)1040852024-04-166802
15Fishbowl Discussion (online)1079822024-04-167205

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.