Hybrid Instruction :: Hybrid Instruction

Getting started with hybrid instruction

This document is part of a larger collection of documents on hybrid instruction from the Center of Teaching, Learning and Mentoring's Instructional Resources KnowledgeBase. See more hybrid instruction documents.

Home Design Develop Deliver Evaluate What Why

Resources for hybrid and blended instruction

Hybrid Instruction

Much of this content has been moved from the Blended Learning Toolkit, decommissioned in September 2022. If you cannot find the content you want, use the Topics menu or Search feature to locate the material you were trying to view.

Campus defines hybrid instruction as courses involving in-person and online instructional meetings between instructors and students. The range of what is included is broad and flexible by design. This site helps UW-Madison instructors blend online and in-person instruction into successful, engaging hybrid courses. The resources below are organized around the four phases of course creation: design, develop, deliver, and evaluate.

Hybrid Instruction Subtopics

Stage 1: Design

The key to a successful hybrid course is planning and good design. Find resources that walk you through the backward design process that aligns activities and assessments with desired course outcomes.

How to design a hybrid course

Stage 2: Develop

Once you have designed your course, you need to develop the content and interactions for students. Find resources and technologies to help with your course development process.

How to develop a hybrid course

Stage 3: Deliver

Delivering a hybrid course can be a very different experience. Facilitating learning through a student-centered perspective requires new strategies and skills.

How to deliver a hybrid course

Stage 4: Evaluate

You will continue developing and improving your course using an iterative design process. Even before you start to develop your course, you should consider how you will evaluate the success of your course design.

How to evaluate a hybrid

What is hybrid instruction?

Definitions and examples of hybrid instruction on the UW-Madison campus.

What is hybrid instruction

Why should I consider hybrid instruction?

Benefits and levels of satisfaction with hybrid instruction.

Why should I consider hybrid instruction?

Results: 1-20 of 54

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1How to develop course content1212072024-04-233549
2What is hybrid instruction1212232024-04-172398
3How to evaluate a hybrid course1212012024-04-172422
4Why should I consider hybrid instruction1212252024-04-153482
5How to deliver a hybrid course1212032023-12-284196
6Hybrid Instruction1212092023-12-26198230
7Assessing Group Work1045862024-04-233451
8Academic integrity methods1211972024-04-231416
9Developing critical thinking skills for students1198632024-04-232702
10Canvas Templates1211922024-04-232767
11Backward Design Step 6: Select Learning Activities1046642024-04-232936
12Module Zero1202662024-04-181665
13How to design a course1042062024-04-189473
14Instructor considerations in delivering hybrid courses1211942024-04-181055
15Online course content and copyright1211902024-04-17997
16Creating Narrated Presentations Using Microsoft PowerPoint for Windows1072002024-04-173827
17Creating Narrated Presentations Using Microsoft PowerPoint for Mac1072022024-04-173276
18Creating Instructor Response Videos1069852024-04-172952
19Canvas tools for instruction1211912024-04-171071
20Developing Video Content for Students1037632024-04-173222
1  2  3  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.