Show relevant topic filters »
Discussion :: Discussion

Facilitating student discussions online and in the classroom

Discussion

Facilitating online discussions, both synchronously and asynchronously, is an integral part of engaging students. Successful discussions can require thoughtful planning, however. Thinking ahead of the topics you want students to discuss, the prompts they will be given, the structure of the discussion and the desired outcome will all help to build a meaningful student discussion.

Subtopics

Results : 1-20 of 23
XML   JSON  
Search result for "": 1-20
No.Document TitleIDUpdatedHits
1Using Online Asynchronous Discussions to Increase Student Engagement & Active Learning1040342023-08-074722
2Using Top Hat Discussion Questions in Classrooms1042152023-05-162938
3Case Study - Description1039182023-04-132428
4Case Study - Example1039192023-04-132476
5Case Study - Rubric1039202023-04-134676
6**** Investigation and Research Discussions1039112023-03-232128
7**** Initial Content Engagement Discussions1039102023-03-232270
8**** Introductions and Community-Building Discussions1039082023-03-232802
9Problem-Solving — Rubric1039232023-03-212786
10Activity Response - Rubric1039172023-03-212235
11*** Affordances of Online Discussions1040282023-03-213433
12**** Integration and Documentation Discussions1039132023-03-212254
13*** Quick Tips: Pedagogical Uses of Top Hat1049282023-03-211731
14Problem-Solving — Example1039222023-02-012032
15Problem-Solving — Description1039212023-02-011896
16Activity Response - Example1039162023-02-012792
17Activity Response - Description1039152023-02-012169
18Student Introductions - Rubric1038432023-02-012772
19Student Introductions - Example1038382023-02-0130125
20Student Introductions - Description1036002023-02-013956

 1  2  Next


Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.