Academic Staff Executive Committee Agenda 06-25-20

ASEC Agenda
Thursday, June 25, 2020
1:30 – 4:30 p.m. 
https://us.bbcollab.com/guest/f8bfb1bec90f4a7b8ee03f4faf09e0f0

1:30    Call to Order/Agenda Review

1:31    Automatic Consent Business
Approval of ASEC minutes of Thursday, June 18, 2020

1:32    Announcements and Good Works

1:33    Business
•    ASEC Operating Procedures
•    Potential Special Assembly Meeting

2:00    Guest: Jeff Russell, Dean of Division of Continuing Studies and Vice Provost for Lifelong Learning (Recommendations on Youth Protection Policy)

2:30    Guest: Karl Scholz, Provost

3:00    Convene in Closed Session Pursuant to Wis. Stats. 19.85(1)(c), and (f) to Discuss Appointments to Student Panels and Election and Reconsideration of Nominations for ASEC Chair/Vice Chair

3:20    Business
•    Election of ASEC Chair/Vice Chair – for vote
•    Appointments – for vote

3:30    Guest: Michael Bernard-Donals, Vice Provost for Faculty and Staff

4:00    General Reports
•    Chair – Tim Dalby
•    Secretary of the Academic Staff – Jake Smith

4:15    Liaison Reports

4:25    Business
•    Topics for Guests
•    Next ASEC Meeting, July 9, 2020
Guests: Office of Human Resources

4:30    Adjourn

________________________________________
Current Academic Staff Committees and Chairs
-    Communications Committee – Ashley Voss/Lori Wilson
-    Compensation and Economic Benefits Committee (CEBC) – Russell Dimond
-    Districting and Representation Committee (DRC) – Eileen Ewing
-    Mentoring Committee – Michelle Holland/Chris Logterman
-    Nominating Committee – Alissa Oleck/Rebecca Beebe/Sharon Kahn
-    Personnel Policies and Procedures Committee (PPPC) –Pam Garcia-Rivera/Caitlin Cleary
-    Professional Development and Recognition Committee (PDRC) – Jim Lacy
-    Ad Hoc Committee on Title and Total Compensation Academic Staff Communications – Ron Harris/Heather Mc Fadden
-    Ad Hoc Committee on First Nations Land Acknowledgment for the Academic Staff Assembly – Aaron Bird Bear/Daniel Einstein