Academic Staff Executive Committee Agenda 04-10-14

ASEC Agenda
2:00 – 4:30 p.m. Thursday, April 10, 2014
67 Bascom Hall

2:00    Call To Order/Agenda Review

2:02    Automatic Consent Business

Approval of ASEC minutes of Thursday, April 3, 2014

2:05    Announcements/Updates/Good Works

2:15    Assembly Standing Committee Chair Reports

(All Assembly Standing Committees are invited to give reports as necessary for the conduct of academic staff governance.  If you can’t attend, but have a report, please contact the Secretary of the Academic Staff Office at
-    Communications Committee – Peter Kleppin/Bob Ash
-    Compensation and Economic Benefits Committee – Jenny Dahlberg/Jason Jankoski
-    Districting and Representation Committee – Gene Masters
-    Mentoring Committee – Dija Selimi/Brenda Spychalla
-    Nominating Committee – Donna Cole/Lisa Jansen/Laura Van Toll
-    Personnel Policies and Procedures Committee – Deb Brauer/Linda Scholl
-    Professional Development and Recognition Committee – Curtis Ryals/Bob Agasie

2:20    General Reports
•    Vice Chair – Kevin Niemi
•    Secretary of the Academic Staff – Heather Daniels

2:30    Guest: Ed Van Gemert, Vice Provost for Libraries

3:00    Liaison Reports

3:05    Business

•    May Assembly Agenda
•    Diversity Framework Feedback
•    Shared Governance Committee Reporting
•    Next ASEC Meeting, April 24, 2014 – for decision
-    May Assembly Agenda
-    Diversity Framework Resolution
-    Guests: Provost
4:00    Guests: Sarah Niebart and David Gardner, Committee on Civic Engagement and Greek Life Committee

4:15    Business
•    Preparation for April Assembly Meeting

4:25    Convene in Closed Session Pursuant to Wis. Stats. 19.85(1)(c), and (f) to discuss appointments

4:27    Reconvene in Open Session

4:30    Adjourn

Keywords:ASEC Agenda   Doc ID:39075
Owner:HEATHER D.Group:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Created:2014-04-08 11:52 CDTUpdated:2014-07-14 10:41 CDT
Sites:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Feedback:  0   0