Academic Staff Executive Committee Agenda 04-30-15

ASEC Agenda
2:00 – 4:30 p.m. Thursday, April 30, 2015
67 Bascom Hall

2:00    Call To Order/Agenda Review

2:01    Automatic Consent Business

Approval of ASEC minutes of Thursday, April 23, 2015

2:02    Announcements/Updates/Good Works

2:05    Assembly Standing Committee Chair Reports
(All Assembly Standing Committees are invited to give reports as necessary for the conduct of academic staff governance.  If you are unable to attend, but have a report, please contact the Secretary of the Academic Staff Office at
  • Communications Committee – Diane Doering/Laura Gallagher
  • Compensation and Economic Benefits Committee (CEBC) – Jenny Dahlberg/Jason Jankoski
  • Districting and Representation Committee (DRC) – Gene Masters/Brian Deith
  • Mentoring Committee – Kristin Klarkowski/Katy Tomlinson
  • Nominating Committee – Tom Browne/Sheila Stoeckel/Laura Van Toll
  • Personnel Policies and Procedures Committee (PPPC) – Deb Brauer/Linda Scholl
  • Professional Development and Recognition Committee (PDRC) –Jeff Armstrong/Stephanie Kutz
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Instructional Titles – Mark Connolly
2:15    Guest: Provost Sarah Mangelsdorf

2:45    General Reports
  • Chair – Heather McFadden
  • Secretary of the Academic Staff – Heather Daniels
2:55    Liaison Reports

3:00    Business
  • May Assembly agenda and resolutions-for approval
  • Performance Management updates
  • Recruitment, Assessment and Selection policy follow up
  • Next ASEC Meeting, May 7, 2015 – for decision
    • Assembly Preparation
    • Guests: Provost Sarah Mangelsdorf, Vice Provost for Faculty and Staff Michael Bernard-Donals, Anjali Sridharan and Mark Walters, Office of Human Resources
4:00    Guests: Campus Master Plan Feedback Session

4:30    Adjourn

Keywords:ASEC Agenda   Doc ID:50908
Owner:Jake S.Group:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Created:2015-04-28 12:43 CDTUpdated:2015-04-28 16:06 CDT
Sites:Office of the Secretary/ Academic Staff
Feedback:  0   0