Assessment & Feedback :: Assessment & Feedback

Assessment & Feedback

This KB document is part of a larger collection of documents on student assessment and feedback. More Assessment & Feedback documents

Developing student assessments and providing feedback on student learning

Assessments and Feedback

An assessment is an activity, exam, or assignment measuring student learning. Well-designed assessments align with the learning outcomes and activities of the course. To perform well, students need to understand how they will be evaluated. By explaining how they will be graded and receive feedback, you can help students understand how they can learn from and build on each assessment.

Results: 1-18 of 18

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Assessment & Feedback1133322024-02-211344
2Collecting evidence of course success1211982024-04-262155
3Using Canvas Quizzes to Create an Anonymous Survey1038822024-04-2311330
4Using Rubrics To Communicate With Students1066952024-04-235752
5Group Effort Analysis Rubric1142012024-04-232366
6Aligning assessments with learning outcomes1238712024-04-231724
7Assessing Group Work1045862024-04-233678
8Developing critical thinking skills for students1198632024-04-233182
9Peer Review Rubric1141992024-04-2313957
10Measuring Student Knowledge with Video Content1042412024-04-182814
11Gathering peer feedback1211992024-04-161458
12Online Peer Editing1079542024-04-163461
13Addressing Disruptive Team Behavior1143522024-04-162478
14Group Work Rubric1141972024-04-163071
15Managing Student Questions with Piazza — Description1053762024-04-163133
16Managing Student Questions with Piazza — Example Microbiology1053742024-04-162873
17Top Hat Question Examples1207712024-04-161785
18Using Top Hat for Polling Students in Zoom1040772024-04-164904

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created, or try adjusting your search criteria.